• 020 7380 8288

Tavistock Relationships is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of prospective employees, contractors, volunteers and interns. We comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations. 

This notice explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. We review this policy regularly and, where necessary, make updates to ensure it accurately reflects how we use your data. We will notify you if there are changes which affect how your data is processed.

We hope this notice helps you to understand how we use your data. If you have any questions, you can contact us by one of the following methods:

Email: privacy@tavistockrelationships.org

Write to: Privacy, Tavistock Relationships, 70 Warren Street, London, W1T 5PB

Telephone: 020 7380 1975

&nbsp

What is personal data?

‘Personal data or information’ means data or information about you and from which you could be identified.

In this notice, ‘we’ and ‘us’ mean Tavistock Relationships and ‘you’ means candidates applying for posts at Tavistock Relationships.

&nbsp

What types of information do we collect?

The information we collect will have been provided by you during the recruitment process by submitting an application form or CV and cover letter, and an equal opportunities form via the recruitment@tavistockrelationships.org e-mail address or by post/hand. The personal data we collect in relation to your employment application includes:

  • Contact details (full name, home address, email address, telephone and/or mobile number)
  • Right to Work/Visa/Work permit confirmation
  • Education (secondary and higher)
  • Technical or Professional training, including publications
  • Membership of professional bodies details
  • Employment history, including current and previous levels of remuneration
  • References (academic or professional)
  • Equal opportunities (gender identity, ethnicity, sexual orientation, disability details) under special categories

&nbsp

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to process your employment application and more specifically to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications and suitability for the role;
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process;
  • Keep records related to our recruitment processes;
  • Carry out reference checks;
  • Monitor our progress as an equal opportunities employer;
  • Consider whether we should make appropriate reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process, e.g. during the interview/test;
  • Comply with our legal or regulatory requirements.

 

Who do we share this data with?

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so.

As part of our recruitment processes, we will contact referees once a verbal offer is made. For some of our clinical vacancies, due to the nature of these posts, referees may be contacted prior to the interview. In both cases, separate consent is sought.

&nbsp

How long do we keep your personal information?

The personal data of unsuccessful candidates, including those ones who have not been shortlisted, is kept for one year after the end of the relevant recruitment process. Thereafter, these are deleted and destroyed in a confidential manner. The data of successful candidates will be held according to the HR Privacy Policy, a copy of which will be made available upon the offer of employment.

&nbsp

How do we keep your data secure?

In order to ensure we keep your personal information as secure as possible, Tavistock Relationships has robust technical and organisational procedures. These include ensuring your data is only accessed by authorised members of staff who have a legitimate need to access your personal information.

&nbsp

What happens if you do not provide personal information?

Equal Opportunities: You are not obliged to provide any equal opportunities data – this form is detached and not used as part of the selection process. 

Other personal information: You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide information during the recruitment process. However, due to the nature of recruitment, if you do not provide it, we will be unable to process your application.

&nbsp

What are your rights?

The GDPR gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold about you. You can exercise the rights outlined below by contacting us:

Email: privacy@tavistockrelationships.org

Write to: Privacy, Tavistock Relationships, 70 Warren Street, London, W1T 5PB

Telephone: 020 7380 1975

Under the GDPR:

  • You can find out what information we hold about you;
  • You can access a copy of the information we hold about you;
  • You can rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data;
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information;
  • You can also ask us to delete or restrict how we use your personal information, but this right is determined by applicable law;
  • You can have your registration information (if registering using our online booking system) sent to another provider;
  • You have the right to appropriate decision making (Tavistock Relationships does not use automated profiling or decision making);
  • You can complain to a regulator if you think we have not complied with data protection laws. You can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Tavistock Relationships 70 Year Anniversary Logo